Woodbrook College

          An Edmund Rice School

Life in Woodbrook College
2018-2019
Life in Woodbrook College
A glimpse into the life of a Woodbrook College Student
The Shadow Of A Gunman
A TY Production
The Shadow Of A Gunaman
A TY Production
Throughout the year our TYs studied two plays during their drama module and then chose one to put on for the school. They picked The Shadow of a Gunman over The Importance of Being Earnest and so the auditions began. The lads worked so hard over the coming months. They came in during work experience for extra rehearsal as well as catching up on work from other classes that they missed because of rehearsal. Between trying to learn lines, costume malfunctions, accents and lots of laughs they finally made it to the stage. Two fantastic performances made it all worth it. Our main characters Evan and Daniel did an unbelievable job as roommates Donal Davoren and Seamus Shields. The standard of acting was second to none and a lot of hard work was put in. The musical talent of Paul Megna as Tommy Owens made the audience erupt with laughter. Maguire played by DJ made a short but lasting appearance when he left a bag of bombs with Seamus. Daniel Soco our landlord brought the drama to Act 1 trying to get rent out of Seamus Shields. More comedy ensued with the unlikely friendship duo Leslin and Daragh as Mrs. Henderson and Mr. Gallagher as they attempted to befriend Davoren. Danben stole the show as Minnie Powell who was desperate for Davoren to be a gunman. A natural talent and always the professional. Our married couple Adolphus and Mrs. Grigson played by Adam Seong and Adam Bushe were definitely one of the highlights of the show. The Auxiliary made an impression at the end with appearances from Conor and Ethan who overturned the set. A big mention to Carlos and Thomas our understudies and to all of the TYs who helped out with the set. All of the pupils worked so hard during the last few months and really put everything into the play. It was a huge achievement and one that will be remembered. A true credit to Sean O’Casey.
Barcelona Tour
2019
Barcelona Tour
2019
Our TY students are invited to take part in a trip to a European country each year to build on the learning that has taken place and the friendship/community bonds that get stronger as the year goes on. This year our students chose Spain and the beautiful city of Barcelona to explore Roman ruins, local cuisine, science galleries, cycle the streets, an incredible gravity-defying theme park and to find themselves on a leg of a Camino as they hiked to Montserrat in the hills above the ancient city. The group had an amazing time and we hope the experience lives with them for many years to come.

Website Data Privacy Notice

Website Data Privacy Notice

(effective 25th May 2018)

This Privacy Notice governs the manner in which Woodbrook College collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the website (“Site”). This Privacy Notice applies to the Site and our school.

Personal Identifiable Information (Post Primary Students)

We collect personal identifiable information from prospective students in a variety of ways in connection with the delivery of education at our school. We will collect personal identifiable information from data subjects when they voluntarily submit such information to us:

Post Primary Student’s Data (Lawful Basis: Public Interest, Consent, Legal Obligation):

  • Name; Surname; Date of Birth; PPS Number; Address; Nationality; Birth Certificate; Medical Conditions; Programme Subjects & Courses Exemptions; Medium of learning Irish/English; Psychometric Testing Results (where applicable); Religion; Psychological Assessment Results (where applicable); Book Rental Scheme; Transportation Scheme;
  • Parent / Guardian Name; Phone Number; Home address; Mobile Number; Emergency Contact Person & No., Email, Mothers Maiden Name; Family Members (current / past); Medical Card;
  • Name, Address & Tel. No. of GP, Previous Educational History.
  • Photos with classmates, tours, matches, awards etc.
  • CCTV Images.
  • Classroom based assessments and exam results;
  • State Examination Results;

How we use collected information

We use your personal data for purposes including:

  • your child’s application for enrolment;
  • to provide your child with appropriate education and support;
  • to monitor your child’s academic progress;
  • to care for your child’s health and well-being;
  • to care for our staff and students;
  • to process grant applications, fees and scholarships;
  • to coordinate, evaluate, fund and organise educational programmes;
  • to comply with our legal obligations as an education body;
  • to comply with our monitoring and reporting obligations to Government bodies;
  • to process appeals, resolve disputes, and defend litigation etc.

Personal Identifiable Information (Teaching Staff)

We collect personal identifiable information from prospective staff & staff in a variety of ways in connection with the delivery of education at our school. We will collect personal identifiable information from data subjects when they voluntarily submit such information to us:

Staff & Prospective Staff Data (Lawful Basis: Public Interest, Consent, Contractual Obligation, Legal Obligation):

  • Name, Address, Date of Birth, Phone Number;
  • PPSN;
  • Payroll No.;
  • Teaching Council Registration No.;
  • Vetting No.;
  • Payment details;
  • Statutory deductions Voluntary deductions e.g. trade union subscription;
  • Service history;
  • Leave including Sick leave / Secondments;
  • Qualifications & Results (2nd & 3rd Level) & Work Experience;
  • Particulars of your cases where you may query the application of the terms and conditions e.g. Contract of indefinite duration;

How we use collected information

We use your personal data (staff) for purposes including:

  • your application for employment;
  • to provide you with appropriate direction and support in your employment;
  • to care for your health and well-being;
  • to process grant applications, fees and scholarships;
  • to coordinate, evaluate, fund and organise educational programmes;
  • to comply with our legal obligations as an employer;
  • to comply with our monitoring and reporting obligations to Government bodies;
  • to process appeals, resolve disputes, and defend litigation etc.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We keep your personal information for a length of time as per our Retention Policy i.e. For post primary & adult education students, this generally means we will retain data for up to 7 years after a student has left the school,

For staff we will retain data for the duration of employment and up to 7 years thereafter. If you apply for a position but you are unsuccessful, will retain your data for up to 18 months after close of the competition.

After this time, your data will be destroyed by confidential shredding or deletion from our school’s database.

In certain circumstances we may retain your data longer, these circumstances and the retention period are outlined in Woodbrook College Data Protection Policy.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell or trade personal identification information to others. We may share your data with the State Examinations Commission, the Department of Education and Skills, NCSE, TUSLA, NDTI, An Garda Síochána, HSE, the Department of Social Protection, our Insurance Company, the Revenue Commissioners etc.

The sharing of student personal data and the nature of what is shared depends on various factors. The Government bodies to which we transfer personal data will use that data for their own purposes (including: to verify other information they already hold etc.) and they may aggregate it with other information they already hold about the data subject and the data subject’s family. We also share your personal data with other third parties including our insurance company and other service providers (including External Psychologists, Speech Therapists, IT providers, security providers, legal advisors etc). We are legally required to provide certain records relating to the progress of a student (under 18 years) in his/her education to the student’s parents/guardians, including results of examinations.

Your rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. These rights include the right to:

  • request information regarding the personal data that we hold about you and the source(s) of that information. You can request a copy of any personal data we hold about you. This service is free of charge.
  • request that we rectify without undue delay any inaccuracies in relation to the personal data we hold;
  • in some circumstances, request the erasure of your personal data or object to the processing of your data;
  • obtain restriction of processing in some circumstances;
  • object to any processing in some circumstances;
  • in some circumstances, request that your personal data be transferred to you or a new school if the data is processed automatically (Please note, that we retain only a copy of certain data collected from you. Furthermore we do not avail of systems that make automated decisions based on your data);
  • if we are processing any data for which you have given consent, you may withdraw consent to us processing your personal data. This will not affect the processing already carried out with your consent; and
  • lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In Ireland, this is the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner;

Any enquiries regarding the above rights or if you wish to exercise any of these rights or any other rights provided for in this Statement please contact us below.

Personal Identifiable Information (Website)

We may collect personal identification information from users in a variety of ways in connection with activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal Identifiable Information (Website)

We may collect non-personal identification information about users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Our use of cookies

Cookies are small pieces of code sent from websites to your device and used to store information by your web browser (see aboutcookies.org). Our use of cookies and other technologies may collect information such as your IP address, operating system, the browser you use and the frequency and length of your visits to our website. This information is treated as your personal information by Woodbrook College under the terms of this Statement.

We use cookies and other technologies to:

  • keep track of how you interact with our website;
  • target advertising;
  • keep track of how you access and download our materials; and
  • offer functionality on our website, including social media plug-ins and sharing.

Compliance with children’s online privacy protection act

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our Site from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

Changes to this privacy policy

Woodbrook College has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Links

Some pages of our Website include external links to third party websites. We have no control over and are not responsible for these websites or the use of your information by third parties. You should check the privacy notices on any third party websites to ensure that you are satisfied with their privacy practices, prior to sharing any personal information.

How to contact us

For general queries and requests of any kind, please contact:

Principal

Woodbrook College

Dublin Rd, Woodbrook Glen, Bray, Co. Wicklow.

T: (01) 282 2317

E: info@woodbrookcollege.ie